Christians Against Poverty is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how Christians Against Poverty uses and protects any information that you give us.

As Christians Against Poverty is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when you access our service. You can then be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Christians Against Poverty holds and processes personal details in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) .

Christians Against Poverty includes the derivatives Christians Against Poverty Canada, CAP Debt Help, CAP Money Course, CAP Money Plus, CAP Money Ministers, CAP Money Students, CAP Money Youth and CAP Job Clubs, which are part of the CAP franchise and brand and are included in this policy statement.

Christians Against Poverty will from time to time make changes to this statement by updating this page. Please make sure that you check regularly to see what’s changed and to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22 January 2013.

Personal Details – The Information that we collect

CAP Debt Help – Our Debt Counselling Service through our Centre Network and Head Office.

As a client – if you do elect to follow the advice offered by Christians Against Poverty, your personal details will be required to enable us to contact you. Your consent will be required before you proceed. We will keep your personal information confidential and secure and we will only use this data to provide you with the services requested.

We will collect the following information:

  • Your name and those of your immediate family who live with you
  • Your job title
  • Contact information – including address, landline and cell telephone numbers and email addresses
  • Other information relevant to our Debt Counselling service

CAP Money – Our Money Management Course and Online Budgeting Tool

  • Your name
  • Your email address

CAP Money Plus and CAP Money Ministers – Our Online Debt Counselling Service

As a CAP Money Plus or CAP Money Ministers client – if you do elect to follow the advice offered by Christians Against Poverty through our online debt counselling service, your personal details will be required to enable us to contact you. Your consent will be required before you proceed. We will keep your personal information confidential and secure and we will only use this data to provide you with the services requested.

We will collect the following information:

  • Your name and those of your immediate family who live with you
  • Your job title
  • Contact information – including address, landline and cell telephone numbers and email addresses
  • Other information relevant to our online Debt Counselling service

CAP Job Clubs

As a CAP Job Club delegate your personal details will be required to enable us to contact you. Your consent will be required before you proceed. We will keep your personal information confidential and secure and we will only use this data to provide you with the services requested.

We will collect the following information:

  • Your name and address
  • Your employment history & experience
  • Contact information – including address, landline and cell telephone numbers and email addresses
  • Other information relevant to our Job Club service.

CAP Supporters

  • Your name and address
  • Contact information – landline and cell telephone numbers and email address
  • Your level of interest and support for our organization
  • Your bank details if you are a regular giver and support Christians Against Poverty financially

CAP Current or Former Employees

  • Your name and address
  • Contact information – landline and cell telephone numbers and email address
  • Your level of interest and support for our organization

If you enter sensitive personal data, including but not limited to, your racial or ethnic origin, religious or spiritual beliefs or your physical or mental health or condition, you hereby consent to the use of such data. If you do not wish to provide this information you do not have to do so.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  1. Internal record keeping
  2. We may use the information to improve our products and services
  3. We, and our partner Churches, may periodically send you information about us, which we think you may find interesting, using the email address, telephone number or postal address you have provided. (See Controlling Your Personal Information)
  4. If you are a client using our debt counselling service we may use your details when appropriate to create a CAP account for you. Your CAP account is a budgeting account and will be used to supply you with our continued debt counselling and management service, debt advice and support.
  5. To process any requests, applications or transactions undertaken by you.
  6. From time to time we, and our partner Churches, may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes, invite you to events and for fundraising activities. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail (see Controlling Your Personal Information).
  7. We may also need to pass on information when required by law or by a regulatory body (for example if asked for your details by a law enforcement agency).

We will use this information only for the reason you have supplied it or any other reason, which you have given us permission to do so.

Information on Children

Christians Against Poverty does not process any information from individuals under the age of 16. Details of any under 16s are processed only when a parent or guardian is receiving assistance with their finances from Christians Against Poverty debt counselling service or through the CAP Money Plus & CAP Money Ministers online-based debt counselling service.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits our website we collect standard Internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting either of our websites. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it (for your data to be completely anonymous you will need to disable cookies – see the Cookies Section for further information)

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should execute caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Confidentiality and Security

Personal data is kept securely in our database and on our premises. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measure to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorized access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorized modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All of our employees, data processors, volunteers, agents and suppliers who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our delegates, client’s and supporters personal data and creditors commercially sensitive information.

Christians Against Poverty does not sell, rent or disclose any information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

Christians Against Poverty endeavour to keep the data we hold on you up to date. Should you spot any errors, or you no longer wish to receive information from us, please contact us.

The data we collect will, in the vast majority of cases, be stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, we may use providers who store data on servers in the USA or Canada. In this case we will only use service providers who are comply with the US “Safe Harbor” Principles. The Information Commissioner considers that personal data sent to the US under the “Safe Harbor” scheme is adequately protected. CAP also uses “Cloud” servers to store and process personal data. All our systems containing personal data are firewall-protected.

Security Systems – Online Tools

We take protecting your data extremely seriously. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any data you supply is protected when you use our online tools.

Ways in which we do this include:

  • Use of an SSL certificate on the site (all traffic between this site and your computer is encrypted)
  • Hosting in a secure data warehouse
  • Protection by a managed firewall
  • Secure encryption of key data within the system
  • Training of CAP staff to comply with data protection laws relevant to your country
  • Password requirement of a minimum 6 alphanumeric characters – if the services we provide you give you access to our online tools.
  • Encrypted data (e.g. password) is not accessible to CAP staff or CAP representatives at our partner Churches and system administration is limited to key IT Personnel only

Whilst we do what we can, it is important that you take steps to protect your account. You are responsible for the strength of your CAP Online password, as well as maintaining the security of your personal email account (the means by which the system issues sign-up and password reset instructions). We would recommend that you do not store your password in your browser.

IP addresses and log file data

This website does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP Address or the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes.

Use of cookies by Christians Against Poverty

Other data may be collected anonymously about your use of our site from cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

People who call Christians Against Poverty

Any call to CAP or from CAP may be recorded for quality assurance purposes and recordings will be retained for up to 130 days. If we call you and we are recording the call we will inform you of this.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we may make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This will normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form that identifies anyone.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whomever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the level of service we provide is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for seven years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

If you wish to make a complaint about our service please refer to the relevant section on our website.

People who use Christian Against Poverty services

Christians Against Poverty offers various services to the public. For example, we send out information about our services, self help packs and distribute an electronic newsletter. We use a third party to deal with some publication requests, but they are only allowed to use the information to send out the publications.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested our service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested our service to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do elect to become a delegate, client or subscribe to our services, they can cancel at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

CAP job applicants, current and former Christians Against Poverty employees

When individuals apply to work at Christians Against Poverty, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a Police Record Check we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 6 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. Your details will be retained by our Supporter Relations team until you request them to be removed as we will wish to keep you up to date about our activities and contact you as a supporter of Christians Against Poverty (if you wish for your details to be removed from our systems please see the Controlling Your Personal Information Section below)

Once a person has taken up employment with Christians Against Poverty, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with Christians Against Poverty has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us through info@capcanada.org or writing to us at the address provided below.

If you are a client you will be able to request closure of the CAP account we have created for you at any time by emailing, writing or telephoning your Debt Coach.

If you have any queries about how your information is handled please contact us on info@capcanada.org or you can write to us at:

Data Protection Officer
Christians Against Poverty
627 Main Street East, Suite 201
Hamilton, Ontario
L8M 1J5

Your Rights

It is your right to request details of the information we hold about you. To receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you please write to our Data Protection Officer at the address given above enclosing a cheque for $20 made payable to Christians Against Poverty Canada. We will respond within 30 days of receiving your letter.